15 Best Studio Headphones for Music Production in 2027
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

For most home producers, the Audio-Technica ATH-M50x is my best overall pick among studio headphones for music production, thanks to its versatile closed-back design and removable cables. The beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro X is a strong choice for isolation during recording, while the open-back beyerdynamic DT 990 Pro X suits listeners who prioritize an airy presentation for editing and mixing in a quiet room. The main tradeoffs are isolation versus open sound, comfort over long sessions, and whether you need detachable cables or wireless listening. Continue reading for all 15 picks, the reasons behind their order, and a guide to matching headphones to your workflow.

Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get audio and creator gear delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
15
compared
8
brands
50 mm
max driver size
Which studio headphones for music production should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Audio-Technica ATH-M40x Profes
Best for Mix Decisions
Flat, accurate response is suited to monitoring decisions.
See on Amazon →
Musicians and field recordists who need a foldable closed-back headphone with clear midrange monitoring and a simple cable setup.
Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Profes
Clear midrange definition helps with vocal and instrument checks.
View on Amazon →
Beginning DJs and home creators who need swiveling cups and a 6.35 mm adapter for mixers or instruments.
OneOdio A71D Wired Over-Ear DJ
90° swiveling cups support single-ear monitoring.
View on Amazon →
Podcasters, streamers, and home recordists who want cushioned over-ear headphones with a detachable cable for different audio connections.
Maono MH601 Wired Studio Headp
50 mm drivers are designed for detailed audio and bass response.
View on Amazon →
Producers and recording musicians who want closed-back isolation, replaceable wear parts, and a headphone that can run from common devices.
beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro X
48-ohm impedance supports connection to common devices without a dedicated amp.
View on Amazon →
Driver size — compared
Audio-Technica ATH-M40x Profes40 mm
Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Profes40 mm
OneOdio A71D Wired Over-Ear DJ40 mm
Maono MH601 Wired Studio Headp50 mm
beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro X45 mm
Sony MDR-7506 Professional Stu40 mm
FIFINE H8 Wired Studio Monitor50 mm
OneOdio A70 Bluetooth Over-Ear40 mm neodymium
Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Profes40 mm
Audio-Technica ATH-M50x Profes45 mm
OneOdio Pro-10 Wired Over-Ear 50 mm
Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Profes40 mm
beyerdynamic DT 990 Pro X45 mm
Pros & cons at a glance
Audio-Technica ATH-M40x Profes
✓ Flat, accurate response is suited to monitoring decisions.
✗ No wireless or Bluetooth connectivity.
Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Profes
✓ Clear midrange definition helps with vocal and instrument checks.
✗ Cable is wired and does not offer the M40x’s detachable-cable flexibility.
OneOdio A71D Wired Over-Ear DJ
✓ 90° swiveling cups support single-ear monitoring.
✗ Cable is non-detachable, limiting replacement options.
Maono MH601 Wired Studio Headp
✓ 50 mm drivers are designed for detailed audio and bass response.
✗ No built-in microphone for calls or voice chat.
beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro X
✓ 48-ohm impedance supports connection to common devices without a dedicated amp.
✗ Heavier than some competing headphones at 10.8 ounces.
Sony MDR-7506 Professional Stu
✓ Closed-ear design helps reduce outside noise and recording bleed.
✗ The 9.8-foot cable is permanently attached, so damage means the cord cannot be swapped out.
FIFINE H8 Wired Studio Monitor
✓ Two detachable coiled cables provide 3.5 mm and 6.35 mm connections.
✗ Wired-only connectivity limits movement away from the source.
TASCAM TH-02 Wired Over-Ear St
✓ Closed-back design suits recording and helps contain headphone sound.
✗ The wired connection restricts movement compared with wireless options.
OneOdio A70 Bluetooth Over-Ear
✓ Wireless mode is rated for up to 72 hours of playback.
✗ No active noise cancellation is listed.
Sennheiser HD 280 Pro Headphon
✓ Neutral, linear sound signature is suited to monitoring decisions.
✗ The coiled cable can feel bulky or tug during desk-based work.
Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Profes
✓ Circumaural design helps isolate sound during recording
✗ Fixed cable cannot be replaced independently
Audio-Technica ATH-M50x Profes
✓ Detachable cable can be changed without replacing the headphones
✗ Wired only, with no wireless listening option
OneOdio Pro-10 Wired Over-Ear
✓ Accepts both 3.5 mm and 6.35 mm audio connections
✗ Wired-only listening limits freedom of movement
Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Profes
✓ Listed weight of 261 g is lower than the OneOdio Pro-10’s 415 g
✗ Wired connection restricts movement around the studio
beyerdynamic DT 990 Pro X
✓ Open-back construction is designed for spacious, natural imaging
✗ Sound leakage makes it unsuitable for many microphone-tracking situations

Complete the kit

Premium Multi-Flange Eartips for AirPods Pro 1&2 (S/M/L)...
Premium Multi-Flange Eartips for AirPods Pro 1&2 (S/M/L)…
Add to your setup →
10 Pairs Medium Earbud Tips Silicone Replacement Ear Bud...
10 Pairs Medium Earbud Tips Silicone Replacement Ear Bud…
Add to your setup →
60Pack Earbuds Replacement Tips Silicone, 10 Colors 3 Siz...
60Pack Earbuds Replacement Tips Silicone, 10 Colors 3 Siz…
Add to your setup →

Key Takeaways

  • The ATH-M50x ranks first for its useful balance of closed-back isolation, flexible cable options, and broad production use; it is not the most specialized choice for either tracking or open-back mixing.

  • The DT 770 Pro X stands out for recording environments where sound leakage and outside noise matter, while the DT 990 Pro X is the open-back alternative for quiet-room editing.

  • Audio-Technica’s ATH-M20x, ATH-M30x, and ATH-M40x form a practical step-up range, so buyers can prioritize basic monitoring, more flexibility, or stronger all-round utility without changing product families.

  • The Sony MDR-7506 and Sennheiser HD 280 Pro make more sense for portable work and isolation-focused monitoring than for buyers seeking wireless convenience or an open-back presentation.

  • Several models share similar basic wired, closed-back designs, but their comfort, cable setup, and intended role differ; choose among the OneOdio, Maono, FIFINE, and TASCAM options by workflow and fit rather than by appearance alone.

2
Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Profes
Best for Portable Studio Work
1
Audio-Technica ATH-M40x Profes
Best for Mix Decisions
3
OneOdio A71D Wired Over-Ear DJ
Best for Cueing and Basic Studio Use

Our Top Studio Headphones For Music Production Picks

Audio-Technica ATH-M40x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones – BlackAudio-Technica ATH-M40x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones - BlackBest for Mix DecisionsDriver size: 40 mmDriver type: DynamicFrequency response: 15 Hz–24 kHzVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Professional Studio Monitor HeadphonesAudio-Technica ATH-M30x Professional Studio Monitor HeadphonesBest for Portable Studio WorkDriver size: 40 mmDriver type: DynamicFrequency response: 20 Hz–20 kHzVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
OneOdio A71D Wired Over-Ear DJ Studio HeadphonesOneOdio A71D Wired Over-Ear DJ Studio HeadphonesBest for Cueing and Basic Studio UseDriver size: 40 mmType: Wired over-ear headphonesImpedance: 32 ΩVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Maono MH601 Wired Studio Headphones for Podcasting, Recording, Streaming, and DJ MixingMaono MH601 Wired Studio Headphones for Podcasting, Recording, Streaming, and DJ MixingBest for Long Recording SessionsDriver size: 50 mmCable length: 9.8 ftConnector types: 3.5 mm and 6.35 mmVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro X (48 Ω) Closed-Back Studio Headphones – Blackbeyerdynamic DT 770 Pro X (48 Ω) Closed-Back Studio Headphones – BlackBest Premium Closed-Back PickDriver size: 45 mmDriver type: Dynamic STELLAR45Frequency response: 5 Hz–35 kHzVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Sony MDR-7506 Professional Studio HeadphonesSony MDR-7506 Professional Studio HeadphonesBest for Familiar, Foldable Studio MonitoringType: Wired over-ear studio headphonesDesign: Closed-ear, foldableDriver size: 40 mmVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
FIFINE H8 Wired Studio Monitor HeadphonesFIFINE H8 Wired Studio Monitor HeadphonesBest for Cable FlexibilityDesign: Over-ear, closed-backDriver size: 50 mmFrequency range: 20 Hz–20 kHzVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
TASCAM TH-02 Wired Over-Ear Studio HeadphonesTASCAM TH-02 Wired Over-Ear Studio HeadphonesBest for Portable Basic MonitoringType: Wired, closed-back over-ear headphonesDriver type and size: Dynamic, 50 mmFrequency response: 18 Hz–22 kHzVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
OneOdio A70 Bluetooth Over-Ear Headphones, Hi-Res Wired DJ Studio (Black)OneOdio A70 Bluetooth Over-Ear Headphones, Hi-Res Wired DJ Studio (Black)Best for Wireless-to-Wired FlexibilityDriver size: 40 mm neodymiumConnectivity: Bluetooth, 3.5 mm and 6.35 mm jacksBluetooth version: 5.3VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Sennheiser HD 280 Pro Headphone, BlackSennheiser HD 280 Pro Headphone, BlackBest for Isolated, Neutral MonitoringTransducer type: Dynamic, closedFrequency response: 8–25,000 HzImpedance: 64 ohmsVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones, BlackAudio-Technica ATH-M20x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones, BlackBest Entry-Level Closed-Back PickDriver size: 40 mmDriver type: DynamicFrequency response: 15–20,000 HzVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Audio-Technica ATH-M50x Professional Studio Monitor HeadphonesAudio-Technica ATH-M50x Professional Studio Monitor HeadphonesBest Versatile Closed-Back PickDriver size: 45 mmDriver type: DynamicFrequency response: 20 Hz–28,000 HzVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
OneOdio Pro-10 Wired Over-Ear DJ HeadphonesOneOdio Pro-10 Wired Over-Ear DJ HeadphonesBest for Shared MonitoringDriver size: 50 mmDriver type: DynamicFrequency range: 20 Hz–40 kHzVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones, WhiteAudio-Technica ATH-M20x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones, WhiteBest Lightweight Tracking PickDriver size: 40 mmDriver type: DynamicImpedance: 47 ΩVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
beyerdynamic DT 990 Pro X (48 Ohm) Open-Back Studio Headphones – Blackbeyerdynamic DT 990 Pro X (48 Ohm) Open-Back Studio Headphones – BlackBest Open-Back Mixing PickDriver size: 45 mmImpedance: 48 ΩFrequency response: 5 Hz–upper limit unspecifiedVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
studio headphones for music productionDriver sizeImpedanceFrequency responseSensitivity
Audio-Technica ATH-M40x Profes40 mm35 Ω15 Hz–24 kHz98 dB
Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Profes40 mm38 Ω20 Hz–20 kHz100 dB
OneOdio A71D Wired Over-Ear DJ40 mm32 Ω40 kHz (as listed)110 dB
Maono MH601 Wired Studio Headp50 mm———
beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro X45 mm48 Ω5 Hz–35 kHz97 dB
Sony MDR-7506 Professional Stu40 mm—10 Hz–20 kHz—
FIFINE H8 Wired Studio Monitor50 mm———
TASCAM TH-02 Wired Over-Ear St—32 ohms18 Hz–22 kHz98 dB
OneOdio A70 Bluetooth Over-Ear40 mm neodymium———
Sennheiser HD 280 Pro Headphon—64 ohms8–25,000 Hz—
Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Profes40 mm47 Ω15–20,000 Hz96 dB
Audio-Technica ATH-M50x Profes45 mm38 Ω20 Hz–28,000 Hz99 dB
OneOdio Pro-10 Wired Over-Ear 50 mm32 Ω—110 dB
Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Profes40 mm47 Ω—96 dB
beyerdynamic DT 990 Pro X45 mm48 Ω5 Hz–upper limit unspecified97 dB

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Audio-Technica ATH-M40x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones – Black

    Audio-Technica ATH-M40x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones - Black

    Best for Mix Decisions

    View Latest Price

    The ATH-M40x is my strongest pick here for producers who want a closed-back headphone framed around accurate monitoring rather than extra bass or everyday convenience. Its 15 Hz–24 kHz response and 35-ohm impedance suit common studio sources, while the detachable coiled and straight cables make it easier to adapt to a desk or a recording space. Compared with the ATH-M30x, it adds 90° swiveling earcups for one-ear cueing and gives you more cable choice; the M30x is the simpler portability-focused alternative. The closed over-ear fit also helps contain playback during tracking. The tradeoff is a wired-only setup, and its foldable design is still less compact than a small portable headphone. I’d choose it when mix-oriented monitoring and flexible studio handling matter more than wireless use.

    Pros:
    • Flat, accurate response is suited to monitoring decisions.
    • Two detachable cable options support different studio setups.
    • Swiveling earcups make single-ear cue monitoring easier.
    • Foldable over-ear design supports storage and isolation.
    Cons:
    • No wireless or Bluetooth connectivity.
    • Closed-back monitoring can feel less spacious than open-back headphones.
    • Over-ear design is less compact than small on-ear options.

    Best for: Home-studio producers who want a wired, closed-back pair for editing, mixing checks, and occasional one-ear monitoring.

    Not ideal for: Listeners who need Bluetooth, a built-in microphone, or a particularly compact pair for daily commuting.

    • Driver size:40 mm
    • Driver type:Dynamic
    • Frequency response:15 Hz–24 kHz
    • Impedance:35 Ω
    • Sensitivity:98 dB
    • Connectivity:Wired, 3.5 mm
    • Included cables:1.2 m coiled and 3.0 m straight, detachable
    • Design:Foldable over-ear, swiveling earcups
    Our verdict
    “Choose the ATH-M40x if accurate wired monitoring and flexible cable options matter more than wireless convenience.”
  2. Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones

    Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones

    Best for Portable Studio Work

    View Latest Price

    The ATH-M30x keeps the studio basics straightforward: closed-back isolation, a clear midrange, and a foldable frame that travels more easily than the bulkier DT 770 Pro X. That midrange focus can help when checking vocals and instruments, while the single-side cable avoids a split lead getting in the way during recording. Compared with the ATH-M40x, though, it lacks swiveling earcups and detachable cable choices, so it is less adaptable for DJ-style cueing or changing cable lengths. Its 38-ohm impedance and 40 mm drivers suit routine studio connections, but the wired-only design limits movement, and passive isolation is not active noise cancellation. I’d place it below the M40x for flexible studio use, but above basic travel headphones when portability and recording isolation are the priorities.

    Pros:
    • Clear midrange definition helps with vocal and instrument checks.
    • Circumaural closed-back design provides passive isolation.
    • Collapsible construction is convenient for transport and storage.
    • Single-side cable keeps the lead out of the way.
    Cons:
    • Cable is wired and does not offer the M40x’s detachable-cable flexibility.
    • No swiveling earcups for one-ear monitoring.
    • Passive isolation does not actively reduce surrounding noise.

    Best for: Musicians and field recordists who need a foldable closed-back headphone with clear midrange monitoring and a simple cable setup.

    Not ideal for: DJs who rely on one-ear monitoring or producers who want detachable cables and more studio-use flexibility.

    • Driver size:40 mm
    • Driver type:Dynamic
    • Frequency response:20 Hz–20 kHz
    • Impedance:38 Ω
    • Sensitivity:100 dB
    • Design:Over-ear, circumaural, closed-back
    • Cable:Single-side exit
    • Included items:Headphone, cable, protective case, user manual, screw-on adapter
    Our verdict
    “Pick the ATH-M30x for portable tracking and clear midrange monitoring if you can do without swiveling cups and a detachable cable.”
  3. OneOdio A71D Wired Over-Ear DJ Studio Headphones

    OneOdio A71D Wired Over-Ear DJ Studio Headphones

    Best for Cueing and Basic Studio Use

    View Latest Price

    The OneOdio A71D is the lineup’s most cueing-oriented budget-style option on paper, with 90° swiveling earcups and a supplied 6.35 mm adapter for plugging into common mixers and studio gear. Those features make it more convenient for quick DJ-style monitoring than the ATH-M30x, which has no swiveling cups. Its 40 mm drivers and padded, foldable build also cover everyday recording and listening, but the available data gives a frequency-response figure of “40 kHz” without a lower bound, so I would not use that spec alone to judge its tonal balance for mixing. Unlike the ATH-M40x, the A71D’s cable is non-detachable, which limits replacement options if it wears out. It fits casual production and cueing better than critical mix work where predictable response and serviceable parts matter.

    Pros:
    • 90° swiveling cups support single-ear monitoring.
    • Includes a 3.5 mm to 6.35 mm adapter for studio and mixer connections.
    • Foldable build and adjustable padded headband aid portability and fit.
    • 32-ohm impedance is suitable for common wired sources.
    Cons:
    • Cable is non-detachable, limiting replacement options.
    • Supplied frequency-response data is incomplete for judging mix neutrality.
    • Wired-only connection restricts movement away from the source.

    Best for: Beginning DJs and home creators who need swiveling cups and a 6.35 mm adapter for mixers or instruments.

    Not ideal for: Mix engineers seeking detailed response specifications, replaceable cable flexibility, or a headphone for critical tonal decisions.

    • Driver size:40 mm
    • Type:Wired over-ear headphones
    • Impedance:32 Ω
    • Frequency response:40 kHz (as listed)
    • Sensitivity:110 dB
    • Cable length:2.2 m
    • Connectors:3.5 mm; 6.35 mm adapter included
    • Monitoring feature:90° swiveling earcups
    • Weight:0.34 kg
    Our verdict
    “Choose the A71D for accessible cueing and basic studio connections, not for tightly calibrated mixing decisions.”
  4. Maono MH601 Wired Studio Headphones for Podcasting, Recording, Streaming, and DJ Mixing

    Maono MH601 Wired Studio Headphones for Podcasting, Recording, Streaming, and DJ Mixing

    Best for Long Recording Sessions

    View Latest Price

    The Maono MH601 leans toward comfortable, adaptable recording use: its 50 mm drivers, soft protein-memory cushions, and foldable swiveling cups make it a practical fit for podcast sessions, tracking, and DJ monitoring. The detachable spring cable includes both 3.5 mm and 6.35 mm connectors, giving it broader connection flexibility than the A71D, whose cable cannot be removed. That versatility is useful when moving between a computer and studio equipment, though the provided specifications do not include impedance or a frequency range, making it harder to assess its suitability for precise mixing against the better-documented ATH-M40x. It also has no built-in microphone, so it cannot serve as a standalone headset for calls. I’d rank it for comfort and connection options, not as the clearest choice for tonal accuracy.

    Pros:
    • 50 mm drivers are designed for detailed audio and bass response.
    • Detachable cable supports easier replacement and setup changes.
    • 3.5 mm and 6.35 mm connectors cover common consumer and studio jacks.
    • Memory cushions and foldable swiveling cups suit extended recording sessions.
    Cons:
    • No built-in microphone for calls or voice chat.
    • Frequency response and impedance are not supplied in the product data.
    • Wired-only design limits movement.

    Best for: Podcasters, streamers, and home recordists who want cushioned over-ear headphones with a detachable cable for different audio connections.

    Not ideal for: Mixers who need published impedance and frequency-response specifications or buyers who want a built-in call microphone.

    • Driver size:50 mm
    • Cable length:9.8 ft
    • Connector types:3.5 mm and 6.35 mm
    • Cable:Detachable spring cable
    • Connectivity:Wired
    • Design:Foldable, swiveling earcups
    • Ear cushions:Protein-memory cushions
    • Warranty:3 years
    Our verdict
    “Pick the MH601 for cushioned recording and flexible wired connections, but look to the ATH-M40x for more clearly specified monitoring performance.”
  5. beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro X (48 Ω) Closed-Back Studio Headphones – Black

    beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro X (48 Ω) Closed-Back Studio Headphones – Black

    Best Premium Closed-Back Pick

    View Latest Price

    The DT 770 Pro X is the premium-leaning choice here for producers who want a wide stated frequency range, strong closed-back isolation, and a more serviceable build. Its 48-ohm impedance is designed to work from laptops and other common devices without a dedicated amp, while the detachable mini-XLR cable and replaceable velour pads address two parts that often wear with studio use. Compared with the ATH-M40x, it offers a higher-end driver specification and replaceable pads, but the M40x is foldable and supplies both coiled and straight cables. The DT 770 Pro X is also heavier and does not fold, so it is less convenient to pack away. For tracking in shared rooms, isolation is a clear advantage; for portability or single-ear cueing, the ATH-M40x is the more practical fit.

    Pros:
    • 48-ohm impedance supports connection to common devices without a dedicated amp.
    • Closed-back construction provides isolation for recording.
    • Detachable mini-XLR cable and replaceable velour pads support upkeep.
    • 45 mm STELLAR45 driver and broad stated response range suit detailed monitoring.
    Cons:
    • Heavier than some competing headphones at 10.8 ounces.
    • Non-folding design takes more storage space than the ATH-M40x.
    • No swiveling-cup feature for one-ear cue monitoring.

    Best for: Producers and recording musicians who want closed-back isolation, replaceable wear parts, and a headphone that can run from common devices.

    Not ideal for: Traveling creators who need a foldable design or DJs who want swiveling cups for single-ear monitoring.

    • Driver size:45 mm
    • Driver type:Dynamic STELLAR45
    • Frequency response:5 Hz–35 kHz
    • Impedance:48 Ω
    • Sensitivity:97 dB
    • Weight:10.8 ounces
    • Cable:3 m detachable mini-XLR
    • Ear placement:Over-ear, closed-back
    • Warranty:2 years
    Our verdict
    “Choose the DT 770 Pro X for durable, isolated studio tracking and replaceable parts if portability matters less than fit and build.”
  6. Sony MDR-7506 Professional Studio Headphones

    Sony MDR-7506 Professional Studio Headphones

    Best for Familiar, Foldable Studio Monitoring

    View Latest Price

    The Sony MDR-7506 is a practical pick for producers who want closed-back monitoring in a compact, foldable design. Its 40 mm drivers and stated 10 Hz–20 kHz response suit general recording and editing, while the closed-ear construction helps limit outside noise and headphone spill around microphones. Compared with the Sennheiser HD 280 Pro, the Sony is lighter and has a straight, fixed cable rather than a coiled one, but the Sennheiser offers stated ambient-noise attenuation and a replaceable cable. The MDR-7506’s main compromise is its non-detachable 9.8-foot cord, which can snag or take up space at a desk. Its included adapter and soft case make it easy to use with studio gear and pack away between sessions.

    Pros:
    • Closed-ear design helps reduce outside noise and recording bleed.
    • Folds for easier storage and transport.
    • Includes a 1/4-inch adapter and soft storage case.
    • Lightweight 8 oz construction is easy to carry between workspaces.
    Cons:
    • The 9.8-foot cable is permanently attached, so damage means the cord cannot be swapped out.
    • The long cable can clutter a compact workstation.

    Best for: Home and project-studio producers who need lightweight closed-back headphones for recording, editing, and occasional transport.

    Not ideal for: Producers who need a replaceable cable or a short, tidy lead for a crowded desk; the fixed 9.8-foot cord can get in the way.

    • Type:Wired over-ear studio headphones
    • Design:Closed-ear, foldable
    • Driver size:40 mm
    • Frequency response:10 Hz–20 kHz
    • Cord:Non-detachable OFC cord, 9.8 ft
    • Connector:Gold-plated plug; 1/4-inch adapter included
    • Weight:8 oz
    • Included accessories:Soft case and Unimatch plug
    Our verdict
    “Choose the MDR-7506 for lightweight, foldable closed-back monitoring, but pick the HD 280 Pro if replaceable parts and stronger stated isolation matter more.”
  7. FIFINE H8 Wired Studio Monitor Headphones

    FIFINE H8 Wired Studio Monitor Headphones

    Best for Cable Flexibility

    View Latest Price

    The FIFINE H8 stands out for practical connection options: it includes two detachable coiled cables, one with a 3.5 mm plug and one with a 6.35 mm plug. That makes it easier to move between a computer or interface and studio equipment without relying on a separate adapter. Its closed-back design also provides passive isolation for tracking, while the adjustable headband and padded cushions suit longer editing sessions. Compared with the Sony MDR-7506, the H8 has a detachable cable and a larger stated 50 mm driver, but the supplied data does not establish that driver size alone delivers more accurate mixing. The tradeoff is a wired-only setup and a coiled lead that can feel bulky. This is a utility-focused choice, not the clearest pick for buyers prioritizing documented isolation or a replaceable-cushion design.

    Pros:
    • Two detachable coiled cables provide 3.5 mm and 6.35 mm connections.
    • Closed-back construction offers passive noise isolation for recording.
    • Adjustable headband and padded ear cushions support extended sessions.
    • Stated frequency range covers 20 Hz–20 kHz.
    Cons:
    • Wired-only connectivity limits movement away from the source.
    • Coiled cables can add bulk and tug on the headphones during desk work.
    • No microphone is listed for calls or voice chat.

    Best for: Bedroom producers and recording hobbyists who switch between devices with 3.5 mm and 6.35 mm outputs and want a replaceable cable.

    Not ideal for: Mobile producers who need wireless listening, or detail-focused buyers seeking documented isolation figures or replaceable ear pads.

    • Design:Over-ear, closed-back
    • Driver size:50 mm
    • Frequency range:20 Hz–20 kHz
    • Weight:265 g
    • Noise isolation:Passive
    • Cables:Detachable 9.8 ft coiled cables with 3.5 mm and 6.35 mm plugs
    • Warranty:1 year
    Our verdict
    “Pick the H8 if switching cable types and replacing a damaged lead matter more than wireless convenience or documented isolation performance.”
  8. TASCAM TH-02 Wired Over-Ear Studio Headphones

    TASCAM TH-02 Wired Over-Ear Studio Headphones

    Best for Portable Basic Monitoring

    View Latest Price

    The TASCAM TH-02 is a straightforward closed-back option for producers who want a foldable pair with a standard headphone connection and a supplied studio adapter. Its 50 mm dynamic drivers are described as delivering rich bass and crisp highs, a presentation that can make listening and tracking engaging but may be less suited to buyers seeking a specifically neutral reference. Compared with the FIFINE H8, the TH-02 also folds and includes an adapter, but the FIFINE supplies detachable cables in two plug sizes; the TASCAM’s listed connection is a 3.5 mm jack. The padded headband and ear pads add comfort, though the provided details do not specify replaceable parts or noise-isolation figures. Its wired connection and lack of water resistance make it a studio-and-desk tool rather than a rugged all-purpose travel headset.

    Pros:
    • Closed-back design suits recording and helps contain headphone sound.
    • Folds for compact storage or transport.
    • Includes a 3.5 mm to 6.3 mm adapter for compatible studio equipment.
    • Padded headband and ear pads provide cushioning for routine sessions.
    Cons:
    • The wired connection restricts movement compared with wireless options.
    • Rich-bass and crisp-high description may not suit buyers seeking a clearly neutral reference.
    • Not water resistant, limiting use in damp or outdoor settings.

    Best for: Newer home-studio users who need foldable closed-back headphones for tracking and everyday editing with both 3.5 mm and 6.3 mm equipment.

    Not ideal for: Mix engineers seeking documented neutral tuning, or producers who want detachable cables and clearly stated passive-isolation performance.

    • Type:Wired, closed-back over-ear headphones
    • Driver type and size:Dynamic, 50 mm
    • Frequency response:18 Hz–22 kHz
    • Impedance:32 ohms
    • Sensitivity:98 dB
    • Connectivity:3.5 mm headphone jack
    • Included adapter:3.5 mm to 6.3 mm
    • Weight:0.3 kg
    • Features:Foldable design, padded headband and ear pads
    Our verdict
    “Choose the TH-02 for simple, foldable studio monitoring with an included adapter, but consider the H8 if detachable cable options are a priority.”
  9. OneOdio A70 Bluetooth Over-Ear Headphones, Hi-Res Wired DJ Studio (Black)

    OneOdio A70 Bluetooth Over-Ear Headphones, Hi-Res Wired DJ Studio (Black)

    Best for Wireless-to-Wired Flexibility

    View Latest Price

    The OneOdio A70 is the flexible pick for producers who want wireless listening away from the desk but a wired connection for studio sessions. Its stated 72-hour wireless battery life reduces charging interruptions, and Bluetooth 5.3 adds convenience for reference listening or calls. For production, the option to connect through 3.5 mm or 6.35 mm jacks is more useful than wireless playback alone, since it gives a direct wired route to compatible gear. Compared with the Sony MDR-7506, the A70 adds a built-in microphone, audio sharing, and wireless mode, while the Sony is a simpler wired monitoring choice with a supplied soft case. The A70’s tradeoff is that its product details do not state active noise cancellation or a frequency response. Buyers focused on mixing accuracy should weigh that missing information against its broader everyday utility.

    Pros:
    • Wireless mode is rated for up to 72 hours of playback.
    • Can also operate wired through 3.5 mm and 6.35 mm connections.
    • Built-in HD microphone supports calls and voice chat.
    • Foldable design and audio sharing add flexibility beyond studio monitoring.
    Cons:
    • No active noise cancellation is listed.
    • The provided specifications do not state a frequency response for judging its monitoring profile.
    • Wireless playback depends on battery charge, unlike purely wired options such as the MDR-7506.

    Best for: Producers who use one headset for wired studio monitoring, wireless reference listening, calls, and shared playback.

    Not ideal for: Mix engineers seeking a straightforward, accuracy-focused wired reference with published frequency-response specifications or active noise cancellation.

    • Driver size:40 mm neodymium
    • Connectivity:Bluetooth, 3.5 mm and 6.35 mm jacks
    • Bluetooth version:5.3
    • Wireless battery life:Up to 72 hours
    • Bluetooth range:10 meters
    • Design:Foldable over-ear
    • Microphone:Built-in HD microphone
    • Warranty:24 months
    Our verdict
    “Choose the A70 if you want a single headset for wired production and long wireless use, but choose a dedicated wired model for a more clearly specified monitoring setup.”
  10. Sennheiser HD 280 Pro Headphone, Black

    Sennheiser HD 280 Pro Headphone, Black

    Best for Isolated, Neutral Monitoring

    View Latest Price

    The Sennheiser HD 280 Pro earns its place for producers who need a closed-back headphone with a stated neutral, linear sound signature and up to 32 dB of ambient-noise attenuation. That combination suits tracking in shared rooms and making monitoring decisions when outside sound is a problem. Its replaceable cable and earpads also offer a maintenance advantage over the fixed-cable Sony MDR-7506. The HD 280 Pro’s coiled cable stretches from 3.3 to 9.8 feet, which keeps slack controlled but can pull or feel awkward at a desk; the Sony’s long straight lead is simpler, though less replaceable. At 7.8 oz, this Sennheiser is not the lightest option, and it lacks a built-in microphone or remote. It makes more sense for focused studio work than casual listening or calls.

    Pros:
    • Neutral, linear sound signature is suited to monitoring decisions.
    • Up to 32 dB of stated ambient-noise attenuation helps isolate the listener.
    • Replaceable earpads and cable support long-term maintenance.
    • Collapsible, swiveling ear cups make storage and transport easier.
    Cons:
    • The coiled cable can feel bulky or tug during desk-based work.
    • At 7.8 oz, it is heavier than the Sony MDR-7506.
    • No built-in microphone or remote control is listed.

    Best for: Recording and mix producers working near live microphones or in noisy rooms who value stated linear monitoring and serviceable parts.

    Not ideal for: Listeners who want a built-in microphone, a lightweight fit for long casual sessions, or a straight cable that stays out of the way.

    • Transducer type:Dynamic, closed
    • Frequency response:8–25,000 Hz
    • Impedance:64 ohms
    • Sound pressure level:102 dB (IEC 268-7)
    • Total harmonic distortion:0.1%
    • Weight:7.8 oz (220 g)
    • Cable:Coiled, 3.3–9.8 ft
    • Connector:3.5 mm / 6.3 mm stereo jack with locking 1/4-inch adapter
    Our verdict
    “Choose the HD 280 Pro for isolated, stated-linear monitoring and replaceable parts, but opt for the lighter MDR-7506 if cable serviceability and stronger stated isolation are less important.”
  11. Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones, Black

    Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones, Black

    Best Entry-Level Closed-Back Pick

    View Latest Price

    I’d choose the ATH-M20x for a first home-studio pair when isolation and straightforward tracking matter more than flexibility. Its closed, over-ear fit helps limit headphone spill into a microphone, while the 40 mm drivers are described as tuned for a more pronounced low end. Compared with the ATH-M50x, it gives up detachable cables, folding hinges, and swiveling earcups, so it is less adaptable for frequent sessions or one-ear monitoring. The single-side cable keeps the setup simple, but its fixed construction is a real limitation if the cord gets damaged or needs replacing. I’d treat this as a practical tracking and general production option, rather than a feature-rich choice for people who regularly move between studio tasks.

    Pros:
    • Circumaural design helps isolate sound during recording
    • 40 mm dynamic drivers are tuned for enhanced low-frequency response
    • Single-side cable helps keep the studio setup orderly
    • Two-year parts-and-labor warranty
    Cons:
    • Fixed cable cannot be replaced independently
    • No folding design or swiveling earcups for more flexible monitoring

    Best for: New home-studio producers who need closed-back headphones for recording vocals or instruments and prefer a simple wired setup.

    Not ideal for: Producers who need a replaceable cable, foldable headphones, or swiveling earcups for one-ear monitoring; the ATH-M50x offers those features.

    • Driver size:40 mm
    • Driver type:Dynamic
    • Frequency response:15–20,000 Hz
    • Impedance:47 Ω
    • Sensitivity:96 dB
    • Cable length:9.8 ft / 2.99 m
    • Connection:3.5 mm headphone jack
    • Warranty:2 years on parts and labor
    Our verdict
    “Choose the ATH-M20x for uncomplicated, isolated tracking; step up to the ATH-M50x if you need more monitoring flexibility.”
  12. Audio-Technica ATH-M50x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones

    Audio-Technica ATH-M50x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones

    Best Versatile Closed-Back Pick

    View Latest Price

    The ATH-M50x earns its place for producers who move between tracking, editing, and playback and want one closed-back pair to cover those jobs. Its detachable cable is easier to replace than the fixed lead on the ATH-M20x, while folding construction helps when the headphones need to be packed away. The 90-degree swiveling earcups also support one-ear monitoring, a useful distinction from the simpler M20x. The listed 20 Hz–28,000 Hz response and 45 mm dynamic drivers describe its range, but a broad frequency specification alone does not establish neutral mixing performance. It remains a wired, isolating design, so it cannot provide the open, spacious presentation of the DT 990 Pro X. I’d pick it for flexible studio monitoring, not for quiet-room mixing where an open-back soundstage is the priority.

    Pros:
    • Detachable cable can be changed without replacing the headphones
    • Foldable design makes storage and transport easier
    • 90-degree swiveling earcups support one-ear monitoring
    • Closed-back earcups help contain headphone sound during tracking
    Cons:
    • Wired only, with no wireless listening option
    • Closed-back design does not provide the open presentation of the DT 990 Pro X

    Best for: Home and project-studio producers who record, edit, and monitor on one pair and value replaceable cables and one-ear monitoring.

    Not ideal for: Mixers who prioritize an open-back presentation and spacious imaging; the DT 990 Pro X is the better fit for that use, though it leaks sound.

    • Driver size:45 mm
    • Driver type:Dynamic
    • Frequency response:20 Hz–28,000 Hz
    • Impedance:38 Ω
    • Sensitivity:99 dB
    • Earcup movement:90-degree swiveling
    • Cable:Detachable
    • Warranty:2 years on parts and labor
    Our verdict
    “Choose the ATH-M50x if you want a flexible closed-back studio pair for both tracking and everyday monitoring.”
  13. OneOdio Pro-10 Wired Over-Ear DJ Headphones

    OneOdio Pro-10 Wired Over-Ear DJ Headphones

    Best for Shared Monitoring

    View Latest Price

    The OneOdio Pro-10 is the lineup’s practical pick for producers who also DJ or need to share a listening feed. Its standout extra is a shared audio port that lets another pair connect, while the 90-degree rotating earcups allow single-ear monitoring. Those conveniences distinguish it from the more studio-focused ATH-M20x, which emphasizes isolation and a simpler setup rather than shared listening. The Pro-10 accepts both 3.5 mm and 6.35 mm connections, which can reduce adapter juggling across different studio gear. Its stated 50 mm drivers, 110 dB sensitivity, and bass-forward description may appeal for cueing and general listening, but the supplied specifications do not establish how neutral it is for critical mix decisions. At 415 g, it is also heavier than the listed white ATH-M20x at 261 g.

    Pros:
    • Accepts both 3.5 mm and 6.35 mm audio connections
    • 90-degree rotating earcups support single-ear monitoring
    • Shared audio port can connect another pair of headphones
    • 50 mm dynamic drivers are described as delivering bass, vocals, and crisp highs
    Cons:
    • Wired-only listening limits freedom of movement
    • At 415 g, it is relatively heavy compared with the listed ATH-M20x White
    • Provided sound description does not establish a neutral mixing reference

    Best for: Bedroom producers and DJs who want single-ear cueing, compatibility with 3.5 mm and 6.35 mm connections, and a way to share audio with another listener.

    Not ideal for: Mix engineers seeking a clearly specified neutral reference or a lightweight pair for extended sessions; its weight and stated sound emphasis may not suit those priorities.

    • Driver size:50 mm
    • Driver type:Dynamic
    • Frequency range:20 Hz–40 kHz
    • Impedance:32 Ω
    • Sensitivity:110 dB
    • Connections:3.5 mm and 6.35 mm audio jacks
    • Earcup rotation:90°
    • Weight:415 g
    • Warranty:2 years
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Pro-10 for DJ-style cueing and shared listening, not as the clearest choice for neutral mix evaluation.”
  14. Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones, White

    Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones, White

    Best Lightweight Tracking Pick

    View Latest Price

    I’d put the white ATH-M20x on a shortlist for producers who want a straightforward tracking headphone and care about a lighter listed weight. At 261 g, it is notably lighter on paper than the 415 g OneOdio Pro-10, while its over-ear, circumaural design is intended to help isolate sound in louder recording spaces. The 40 mm drivers are tuned for enhanced low-frequency performance, a description that suits monitoring but does not by itself make this a neutral mix reference. Like the black ATH-M20x, it uses a single-side wired connection and lacks the detachable cable and swiveling earcups of the ATH-M50x. Its main distinction in this group is the white finish and stated weight, not a different feature set for production. I’d skip it if cable replacement or one-ear monitoring is part of the workflow.

    Pros:
    • Listed weight of 261 g is lower than the OneOdio Pro-10’s 415 g
    • Circumaural fit helps isolate sound during recording
    • 40 mm dynamic drivers are tuned for enhanced low-frequency performance
    • Single-side cable exit suits a simple monitoring setup
    Cons:
    • Wired connection restricts movement around the studio
    • No detachable cable or swiveling earcups
    • Low-frequency tuning may be less suited to buyers seeking a neutral reference

    Best for: Producers who want a lightweight, closed-back wired pair for vocal or instrument tracking and prefer a white studio setup.

    Not ideal for: Users who need a detachable cable, folding construction, or swiveling earcups; the ATH-M50x supplies those more flexible monitoring features.

    • Driver size:40 mm
    • Driver type:Dynamic
    • Impedance:47 Ω
    • Sensitivity:96 dB
    • Fit:Over-ear
    • Connection:Wired, 3.5 mm jack
    • Cable layout:Single-side exit
    • Weight:261 g
    • Warranty:2 years
    Our verdict
    “Choose the white ATH-M20x for lightweight, isolated tracking; choose the ATH-M50x if workflow flexibility matters more than simplicity.”
  15. beyerdynamic DT 990 Pro X (48 Ohm) Open-Back Studio Headphones – Black

    beyerdynamic DT 990 Pro X (48 Ohm) Open-Back Studio Headphones – Black

    Best Open-Back Mixing Pick

    View Latest Price

    For mix decisions in a quiet room, the DT 990 Pro X offers a different tool from the closed-back Audio-Technica ATH-M50x. Its open-back design is described as creating spacious, natural imaging, which can help when judging placement and separation; the tradeoff is sound leakage and no isolation for recording beside a microphone. The 48 Ω impedance is specified to deliver full volume from a range of sources without a dedicated amp, making it easier to add to a modest studio setup. A detachable 3 m mini-XLR cable and included 1/4-inch adapter add practical flexibility that the fixed-cable ATH-M20x lacks. The listed frequency response gives only the 5 Hz lower limit, with no upper limit supplied, so I would not infer a complete response range from it. At 10.3 ounces, it may also feel noticeable over long sessions.

    Pros:
    • Open-back construction is designed for spacious, natural imaging
    • 48 Ω impedance is specified to work without a dedicated headphone amp
    • Detachable 3 m mini-XLR cable
    • Includes a 1/4-inch adapter
    Cons:
    • Sound leakage makes it unsuitable for many microphone-tracking situations
    • Provides no isolation from surrounding noise
    • Listed weight of 10.3 ounces may become noticeable during long sessions

    Best for: Producers mixing in a quiet room who want open-back imaging, a detachable cable, and a headphone designed to work without a dedicated amp.

    Not ideal for: Vocalists recording near a microphone or producers working in noisy rooms; the open-back design leaks sound and provides no isolation.

    • Driver size:45 mm
    • Impedance:48 Ω
    • Frequency response:5 Hz–upper limit unspecified
    • Sensitivity:97 dB
    • Weight:10.3 oz
    • Cable:3 m detachable mini-XLR
    • Adapter:1/4-inch included
    • Warranty:2 years
    Our verdict
    “Choose the DT 990 Pro X for open-back mixing in a quiet space, but use the ATH-M50x or another closed-back pair for isolated tracking.”
studio headphones for music production
What makes a great studio headphones for music production
1
Match Headphones to the Job
Tracking, editing, and mixing place different demands on headphones.
2
Comfort Is Part of Sound Quality
Fit and fatigue affect how long you can work and how reliably you judge a mix.
3
Check the Cable and Your Audio Source
Cable design and impedance matter in a working studio because they affect convenience and compatibility.
4
Spend for a Clear Reason
Pay more for a need you can name , such as a particular fit, replaceable parts, a preferred open-back design, or easier use across
How to choose your studio headphones for music production
1
How we picked
I ranked these headphones for the jobs music producers actually do: recording vocals and instruments, editing, arranging
2
Match Headphones to the Job
Tracking, editing, and mixing place different demands on headphones.
3
Comfort Is Part of Sound Quality
Fit and fatigue affect how long you can work and how reliably you judge a mix.
4
Check the Cable and Your Audio Source
Cable design and impedance matter in a working studio because they affect convenience and compatibility.
5
Spend for a Clear Reason
Pay more for a need you can name , such as a particular fit, replaceable parts, a preferred open-back design, or easier
Vetted studio headphones for music production ·
The best studio headphones for music production, compared
★ Winner Audio-Technica ATH-M40x Profes
Best for Mix Decisions
15compared
50 mmtop driver size

How We Picked

I ranked these headphones for the jobs music producers actually do: recording vocals and instruments, editing, arranging, and making mix decisions when monitors are unavailable. I weighed closed-back isolation, listening comfort, cable practicality, and connection needs alongside how well each model suits a specific workflow. A headphone useful for tracking should keep headphone spill manageable; a mixing-oriented pick should make long listening sessions practical and should not be mistaken for a substitute for checking mixes on speakers.

The order reflects versatility first, then specialization and ease of use. That puts the ATH-M50x at the top as a broad-use closed-back choice, with the DT 770 Pro X and DT 990 Pro X ranked for distinct isolation and open-back needs. More focused or simpler models rank lower for this roundup, not because they cannot serve a studio, but because their fit, connectivity, or narrower role gives fewer producers a reason to choose them over the higher-ranked options. I treat the white ATH-M20x as a color variant, not a separate performance tier.

Which studio headphones for music production fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Studio Headphones For Music Production

Choosing studio headphones is less about finding a single sound that works for every task and more about matching the design to your recording space and working habits. I would start with where you listen, what you record, and how you check your mixes, then narrow the options by fit and connection needs.

Closed-Back or Open-Back?

Closed-back headphones reduce sound leakage and help limit outside noise, which makes them the safer choice when recording vocals near a microphone or working in a shared room. Open-back designs allow air and sound to pass through the earcups, but they also leak audio and offer little isolation. That makes them a poor match for live tracking, even if you prefer their presentation for editing in a quiet space. A common mistake is buying open-back headphones as an all-purpose studio pair without accounting for microphone spill. If you only want one pair, a closed-back model is usually more flexible; add an open-back pair later if it fills a specific monitoring need.

Match Headphones to the Job

Tracking, editing, and mixing place different demands on headphones. Tracking calls for a secure fit and limited leakage, while editing benefits from comfort and the ability to hear small details over repeated playback. Headphones can help you spot clicks, noise, and balance problems, but their presentation may not translate exactly like loudspeakers in a room. Avoid treating any model as a complete replacement for checking a mix on other playback systems. If your budget or space limits you to headphones, plan to cross-check with familiar recordings and more than one listening setup.

Comfort Is Part of Sound Quality

Fit and fatigue affect how long you can work and how reliably you judge a mix. Clamping force, earcup depth, pad material, headband pressure, and heat buildup vary between people, so a feature list cannot predict comfort for everyone. A tight seal can help with isolation and bass consistency, but an uncomfortable fit can shorten sessions and lead to rushed decisions. If possible, check the return policy and try headphones for a full work session rather than a brief audition. Also look into replacement pads, since worn cushions can change both comfort and the fit around your ears.

Check the Cable and Your Audio Source

Cable design and impedance matter in a working studio because they affect convenience and compatibility. A detachable cable is easier to replace if it gets damaged, while a long fixed cable can be useful at a desk but awkward on the move. Check whether your interface, laptop, or headphone amp can drive the model at a comfortable listening level; do not assume every source will perform the same way. Some headphones include multiple cable or plug options, which can reduce adapter clutter in a shared studio. Wireless listening can be convenient for casual reference, but use a wired connection for production work when you need a dependable signal path and consistent monitoring.

Spend for a Clear Reason

Pay more for a need you can name, such as a particular fit, replaceable parts, a preferred open-back design, or easier use across several studio tasks. A higher-tier model does not automatically make mixes translate better, especially if the room, source material, or listening habits are the larger limitation. New producers often gain more from learning one pair well and checking work across multiple playback systems than from buying several similar headphones. At the other end, a low-cost pair may be a sensible second set for guests or rough tracking, but comfort and durability still matter if it will be used daily. Decide which limitation you are trying to solve before moving up the range.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I produce and mix an entire track using only closed-back headphones?

Yes, you can record, edit, and build a mix with closed-back headphones, especially if leakage control matters in your room. The main risk is trusting their tonal balance without checking the track elsewhere, since headphone presentation and room speakers reveal different things. Compare your work with reference tracks at matched listening levels and check it on speakers, earbuds, or another familiar system when possible. If you later add a second pair, choose one that serves a different purpose rather than buying another model with the same isolation and fit.

Should I choose the DT 990 Pro X or DT 770 Pro X for recording vocals?

For vocal recording, the DT 770 Pro X is the more suitable direction because its closed-back construction limits sound escaping into the microphone. The DT 990 Pro X is open-back, so its sound can leak into a vocal mic and it does less to block room noise. Open-back headphones may still be useful for editing or listening in a quiet room, but they are not the safer tracking choice. If you record near a sensitive microphone, isolation should take priority over an airy presentation.

Do I need a headphone amp for a 48-ohm studio headphone?

Not automatically. A 48-ohm rating alone does not determine whether a headphone will play loudly enough from your interface or computer; sensitivity and the output stage matter too. Start with the device you plan to use and check whether it reaches a clean, comfortable level without turning the volume control close to its limit. If output is weak or distorted, a suitable headphone amp may help, but it will not change the headphone’s basic tonal character. Avoid buying amplification before checking your existing source.

Is a Bluetooth studio headphone suitable for music production?

A Bluetooth model can be handy for casual listening, checking references, or moving around between sessions. For recording and precise editing, a wired connection is usually the more dependable choice because Bluetooth can add latency and may use audio processing that changes what you hear. If you are considering the OneOdio A70, treat its wireless feature as a convenience rather than the main reason to select it for critical work. Check that the wired mode suits your production setup before relying on it as your only pair.

Is the white ATH-M20x different from the black ATH-M20x for production?

The white and black ATH-M20x are presented as color versions of the same model, so the color alone is not a reason to expect a different production role. Choose between them based on availability, appearance, and whether the included configuration matches your needs. If you are deciding whether to move up within the Audio-Technica line, compare the ATH-M20x with the ATH-M30x, ATH-M40x, and ATH-M50x by their practical features and intended use rather than by color. For either finish, comfort and how the headphones work with your source should guide the final choice.

Conclusion

For the broadest fit across home-production tasks, I recommend the Audio-Technica ATH-M50x as best overall. The ATH-M40x is my value pick for producers who want a capable wired monitoring option without needing the most feature-rich model, while the ATH-M20x makes a straightforward starting point for beginners. Choose the beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro X for isolation-focused recording, or the DT 990 Pro X as the premium open-back choice for quiet-room editing and listening. If portability and familiar studio utility matter most, compare the Sony MDR-7506 and Sennheiser HD 280 Pro; if wireless convenience is a priority, consider the OneOdio A70 while keeping a wired mode available for production. The best choice is the one that fits your recording environment, stays comfortable through your sessions, and suits the work you do most.

HALLOWEEN

Halloween Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

10 Best Acoustic Foam Panels for Streaming Rooms in 2026

Discover the best acoustic foam panels for streaming rooms in 2026. Find top picks for sound quality, value, and ease of installation to enhance your setup.

10 Best Shortcut Remotes for Digital Artists in 2026

Discover the top shortcut remotes for digital artists in 2026. Find the perfect controller for your workflow with our expert-curated list and buying guide.

12 Best Soccer Jerseys in 2026

Discover the best soccer jerseys of 2026, including top picks for performance, style, and value. Find your perfect fit now.

15 Best Portable Audio Recorders for Students in 2026

Discover the top portable audio recorders for students in 2026. Find the best options for lectures, meetings, and note-taking with our expert guide.