For most recording setups, I’d start with the beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro 80 Ohm: it pairs strong isolation and a comfortable fit with a familiar studio-focused sound. The Sennheiser HD 280 Pro stands out when blocking outside noise matters most, while the Audio-Technica ATH-M40x offers a practical, foldable option for monitoring and portable work. Choosing among closed-back studio headphones means balancing isolation, comfort, sound character, and whether your audio interface can drive a higher-impedance model. I compare all 14 options below so you can match the headphone to your recording space, equipment, and listening priorities.
Get audio and creator gear delivered free with Prime
- Fast, free delivery on millions of items
- Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
- Member-only deals all year
Complete the kit
Key Takeaways
- The DT 770 Pro 80 Ohm is the strongest all-rounder in this lineup: it balances isolation, long-session comfort, and studio utility without demanding a high-impedance headphone output.
- The HD 280 Pro puts isolation ahead of convenience: its snug fit suits noisy rooms and recording, but may feel less relaxed over long sessions than more comfort-focused designs.
- Audio-Technica’s M-series fills distinct roles: the ATH-M20x is a straightforward entry point, the ATH-M40x adds practical monitoring flexibility, and the ATH-M50x is the more versatile higher-tier choice.
- Impedance should match the source: the 250-ohm DT 770 Pro is a less straightforward pairing for basic interfaces and portable devices than the 48-ohm DT 770 Pro X or 80-ohm version.
- Not every pick is aimed at mixing: the OneOdio Pro-10 and FIFINE H8 emphasize accessible, everyday functionality, while the Sony MDR-7506 and Sennheiser HD 480 PRO suit buyers with more specific studio priorities.
| beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro 80 Ohm Closed-Back Studio Headphones, Black | ![]() | Best for Long Studio Sessions | Design: Closed-back, over-ear | Impedance: 80 ohm | Driver type: Dynamic | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Sennheiser HD 280 Pro Wired Over-Ear Headphones | ![]() | Best for Noise Attenuation | Design: Dynamic, closed-back, around-ear | Noise attenuation: Up to 32 dB | Frequency response: 8–25,000 Hz | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones, Black | ![]() | Best Value for Basic Tracking | Design: Circumaural, over-ear | Driver size: 40 mm | Frequency response: 15–20,000 Hz | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| OneOdio Pro-10 Wired DJ Over-Ear Headphones | ![]() | Best for Single-Ear DJ Monitoring | Type: Wired over-ear headphones | Driver size: 50 mm | Frequency response: 20 Hz–40 kHz | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones | ![]() | Best for Portable Midrange Monitoring | Design: Closed-back, over-ear | Driver size: 40 mm | Frequency response: 20–20,000 Hz | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Audio-Technica ATH-M50x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones, Black | ![]() | Best for Studio-to-Everyday Versatility | Driver size and type: 45 mm dynamic | Frequency response: 20 Hz–28,000 Hz | Impedance: 38 ohm | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Sony MDR-7506 Professional Studio Headphones | ![]() | Best for Lightweight Monitoring | Driver size: 40 mm | Frequency response: 10 Hz–20 kHz | Design: Closed-ear, foldable | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| FIFINE H8 Wired Studio Monitor Headphones with Detachable Cables | ![]() | Best for Flexible Studio Connections | Driver size: 50 mm | Frequency range: 20 Hz–20 kHz | Design: Closed-back, over-ear | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro X Closed-Back Studio Headphones (48 Ohm), Black | ![]() | Best for Recording Isolation and Serviceability | Driver: 45 mm dynamic STELLAR.45 | Frequency response: 5 Hz–35,000 Hz | Impedance: 48 ohm | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Audio-Technica ATH-M40x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones | ![]() | Best for Straightforward Monitoring | Driver size and type: 40 mm dynamic | Frequency response: 15–24,000 Hz | Impedance: 35 ohm | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Sennheiser HD 569 Closed-Back Wired Headphones | ![]() | Best for Studio and Everyday Listening | Design: Closed-back, over-ear | Connectivity: Wired | Transducers: 38 mm | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO 250 Ohm Closed-Back Studio Headphones | ![]() | Best for Dedicated Studio Monitoring | Type: Closed-back dynamic headphones | Impedance: 250 ohms | Frequency range: 5–35,000 Hz | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Sennheiser HD 480 PRO Closed-Back Studio Headphones, Black | ![]() | Best for Mobile Production | Type: Closed-back over-ear headphones | Connectivity: Wired, 3.5 mm jack | Driver type: Dynamic | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO Studio Headphones, 80 Ohm, Black | ![]() | Best for Versatile Studio Connections | Design: Closed-back, dynamic, over-ear | Impedance: 80 ohms | Cable length: 3 m | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| closed back studio headphone | Impedance | Design | Sensitivity | Frequency response |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro 80 Ohm | 80 ohm | Closed-back, over-ear | 96 dB | — |
| Sennheiser HD 280 Pro Wired Ov | — | Dynamic, closed-back, around-ear | — | 8–25,000 Hz |
| Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Profes | 47 ohm | Circumaural, over-ear | 96 dB | 15–20,000 Hz |
| OneOdio Pro-10 Wired DJ Over-E | 32 ohm | — | 110 dB | 20 Hz–40 kHz |
| Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Profes | 38 ohms | Closed-back, over-ear | 100 dB | 20–20,000 Hz |
| Audio-Technica ATH-M50x Profes | 38 ohm | — | 99 dB | 20 Hz–28,000 Hz |
| Sony MDR-7506 Professional Stu | — | Closed-ear, foldable | — | 10 Hz–20 kHz |
| FIFINE H8 Wired Studio Monitor | — | Closed-back, over-ear | — | — |
| beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro X Clos | 48 ohm | — | 97 dB | 5 Hz–35,000 Hz |
| Audio-Technica ATH-M40x Profes | 35 ohm | Over-ear, foldable, sound-isolating | 98 dB | 15–24,000 Hz |
| Sennheiser HD 569 Closed-Back | 23 ohms | Closed-back, over-ear | — | — |
| beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO 250 Oh | 250 ohms | — | 96 dB | — |
| Sennheiser HD 480 PRO Closed-B | 130 ohms | — | 107 dB | 27800 KHz (as listed; may be a data error) |
| beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO Studio | 80 ohms | Closed-back, dynamic, over-ear | — | — |
More Details on Our Top Picks
beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro 80 Ohm Closed-Back Studio Headphones, Black
The DT 770 Pro 80 Ohm is a strong fit for recording and monitoring when passive isolation and replaceable comfort parts matter more than a detachable cable. Its velour earpads and spring-steel headband suit regular studio use, while the included 1/4-inch adapter makes it practical with interfaces and other studio gear. Compared with the Sennheiser HD 280 Pro, it has a broader listed frequency range and a straight cable, rather than the Sennheiser’s coiled lead and foldable earcups. That makes it less compact to pack, though the cable may feel less cumbersome at a desk. The 80-ohm impedance can work with many laptops, but an interface or headphone amp is recommended for best performance. The fixed 3 m cable is the main serviceability compromise.
Pros:- Closed-back design provides passive isolation for recording and monitoring.
- Replaceable velour earpads and a spring-steel headband suit regular studio use.
- Includes a 3 m straight cable and a 6.35 mm adapter.
- 80-ohm impedance works with many laptops and pairs well with interfaces or headphone amps.
Cons:- The 3 m cable is fixed and cannot be detached for replacement.
- An audio interface or headphone amp is recommended for best performance.
- The straight cable and non-folding design are less packable than the HD 280 Pro.
Best for: Home and project-studio musicians who want closed-back monitoring headphones with replaceable velour pads and commonly use an audio interface.
Not ideal for: Mobile listeners who need a compact foldable design or anyone who wants to replace a damaged cable without servicing the headphones.
- Design:Closed-back, over-ear
- Impedance:80 ohm
- Driver type:Dynamic
- Frequency range:5 Hz–35,000 Hz
- Sensitivity:96 dB
- Cable:3 m fixed straight cable
- Connector:3.5 mm with 6.35 mm adapter
- Ear pads:Replaceable velour
- Weight:9.5 oz
Our verdict“Choose the DT 770 Pro 80 Ohm for regular studio monitoring with replaceable comfort parts, provided a fixed cable and possible need for amplification suit your setup.”
Sennheiser HD 280 Pro Wired Over-Ear Headphones
The HD 280 Pro is the isolation-focused pick here, with up to 32 dB of ambient noise attenuation for monitoring in busy rooms or keeping headphone sound from bleeding into a recording. Its collapsible, swiveling earcups make it easier to pack than the beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro 80 Ohm, and replaceable cable and padding parts give it a practical service-life advantage. The tradeoff is its coiled cable: it stretches from 1 to 3 m, which keeps slack manageable at a desk but can feel restrictive when moving farther from equipment. Its 64-ohm impedance and locking 6.3 mm adapter suit studio connections, while the closed, around-ear fit is less suited to buyers who prioritize an especially light, minimal setup. Pick it for attenuation and storage flexibility, not cable freedom.
Pros:- Provides up to 32 dB of ambient noise attenuation.
- Collapsible, swiveling earcups make storage and transport easier.
- Cable, earpads, and headband padding are replaceable.
- Includes a 3.5 mm plug and locking 6.3 mm adapter for studio connections.
Cons:- The wired connection limits movement.
- The coiled cable extends to a maximum of 3 m and may feel restrictive away from a desk.
- Its attenuation-focused design may be less appealing to buyers seeking a simpler, lighter-feeling fit.
Best for: Recording engineers, vocalists, and home-studio users who need strong ambient-noise attenuation and headphones that fold for transport.
Not ideal for: Listeners who move around while monitoring or need a long, freely hanging cable rather than a coiled lead that extends to 3 m.
- Design:Dynamic, closed-back, around-ear
- Noise attenuation:Up to 32 dB
- Frequency response:8–25,000 Hz
- Nominal impedance:64 ohms
- Cable:Coiled, 1–3 m
- Connectors:3.5 mm and 6.3 mm stereo plugs
- Weight:220 g (7.8 oz)
- Replaceable parts:Cable, earpads, and headband padding
Our verdict“Choose the HD 280 Pro when isolation and foldable storage take priority over a straight cable and unrestricted movement.”
Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones, Black
The ATH-M20x keeps the brief focused: closed-back, circumaural headphones for tracking and mixing, with 40 mm drivers tuned for enhanced low-frequency performance. That tuning can help beat-driven sessions feel full, while the single-side 3 m cable keeps the lead away from both sides of the workspace. Compared with the ATH-M30x, this model is the more straightforward choice for basic studio monitoring; the M30x adds foldability, a protective case, and an emphasis on clear mid-range definition. The M20x’s listed frequency response is 15–20,000 Hz, but the supplied data does not include a detachable cable or foldable construction. It makes sense for a fixed desk setup and first tracking rig, though buyers who need portable storage or more explicit midrange detail should look at its sibling instead.
Pros:- Circumaural closed-back design helps isolate sound during tracking.
- 40 mm drivers are tuned for enhanced low-frequency performance.
- Single-side 3 m cable is convenient in a fixed studio setup.
- Designed for studio tracking and mixing.
Cons:- Wired connection limits freedom of movement.
- The supplied product data does not list foldable construction or a protective case, unlike the ATH-M30x.
- Not water resistant.
Best for: New home-studio owners and musicians setting up a wired tracking station who want closed-back isolation and a single-side cable.
Not ideal for: Field recordists and commuters who need foldable headphones, a protective case, or a cable they can detach.
- Design:Circumaural, over-ear
- Driver size:40 mm
- Frequency response:15–20,000 Hz
- Impedance:47 ohm
- Sensitivity:96 dB
- Cable:Single-side, 3 m
- Connectivity:Wired, 3.5 mm headphone jack
- Warranty:2 years on parts and labor
Our verdict“Choose the ATH-M20x for straightforward closed-back tracking at a studio desk, but pick the ATH-M30x if foldability and a carrying case matter more.”
OneOdio Pro-10 Wired DJ Over-Ear Headphones
The OneOdio Pro-10 earns its place through DJ-oriented handling rather than a strictly studio-monitoring brief. Its 90° swiveling earcups let a DJ listen with one ear while keeping the other free, and the 3.5 mm and 6.35 mm jacks cover common player and mixer connections. Compared with the Audio-Technica ATH-M20x, the Pro-10 is more adaptable for cueing and single-ear use; the M20x is the more directly positioned tracking-and-mixing option. The OneOdio’s 50 mm drivers are described as delivering bass, clear vocals, and crisp highs, but that broad presentation may not be the first choice for buyers seeking a specifically accurate monitoring profile. At 415 g, it is also heavier than the Sennheiser HD 280 Pro. Its shared audio port adds flexibility, while wired-only operation remains a limitation.
Pros:- 90° swiveling earcups support single-ear monitoring.
- 3.5 mm and 6.35 mm audio jacks suit a range of compatible gear.
- 50 mm drivers are described as delivering bass, vocals, and crisp highs.
- Shared audio port lets another pair connect for audio sharing.
Cons:- Wired-only operation limits movement and excludes wireless use.
- At 415 g, it is heavier than the Sennheiser HD 280 Pro.
- Its DJ-oriented feature set is less directly aimed at studio monitoring than the ATH-M20x.
Best for: DJs and cueing-focused users who want swivel-ear monitoring and connections for both 3.5 mm and 6.35 mm audio jacks.
Not ideal for: Studio engineers prioritizing a monitoring-specific design, or anyone who wants wireless listening and a lighter headphone for long sessions.
- Type:Wired over-ear headphones
- Driver size:50 mm
- Frequency response:20 Hz–40 kHz
- Impedance:32 ohm
- Sensitivity:110 dB
- Connectivity:3.5 mm and 6.35 mm audio jacks
- Ear cup rotation:90°
- Weight:415 g
Our verdict“Choose the Pro-10 for wired DJ work where swivel-ear cueing and flexible jack connections matter more than low weight or a monitoring-first focus.”
Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones
The ATH-M30x suits buyers who need studio-style closed-back headphones that can travel between a home setup and field recording. Its foldable construction and included protective case make transport more practical than with the ATH-M20x, while the 40 mm drivers are tuned for detailed sound and clear mid-range definition. That emphasis can help keep vocals and other central mix elements easy to follow. Compared with the beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro 80 Ohm, the M30x has lower listed impedance and a more portable build, while the DT 770 Pro offers replaceable velour pads and a wider listed frequency range. The M30x still relies on a wired, single-side cable, and the supplied data does not specify its length or whether it detaches. It is a travel-friendly monitoring choice, not a wireless or cable-serviceability pick.
Pros:- Foldable construction makes packing easier for studio work and field recording.
- Protective case is included for transport.
- 40 mm drivers are tuned for detailed sound and clear mid-range definition.
- Closed-back, circumaural design helps isolate sound.
Cons:- Wired design limits freedom of movement.
- The supplied product data does not specify cable length or detachability.
- Compared with the DT 770 Pro 80 Ohm, it lacks listed replaceable velour earpads.
Best for: Field recordists and home-studio musicians who want foldable closed-back headphones, a protective case, and clear midrange monitoring.
Not ideal for: Wireless users or studio owners who specifically need a detachable cable and listed cable length before buying.
- Design:Closed-back, over-ear
- Driver size:40 mm
- Frequency response:20–20,000 Hz
- Impedance:38 ohms
- Sensitivity:100 dB
- Cable:Single-side exit
- Included accessories:Protective case, user manual, screw-on adapter
- Warranty:2 years
Our verdict“Choose the ATH-M30x for portable closed-back monitoring with a case and foldable build, but skip it if wireless use or a detachable cable is a requirement.”
Audio-Technica ATH-M50x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones, Black
The ATH-M50x is a flexible pick for listeners who want sound-isolating closed-back cups and a design that can move between monitoring and casual listening. Its 45 mm dynamic drivers cover 20 Hz–28,000 Hz, and the described deep, accurate bass gives tracks a substantial low end without making this model a dedicated bass-only choice. Compared with the ATH-M40x, it uses larger drivers and reaches a wider stated frequency range, while both offer foldable construction, swiveling cups, and detachable cables. That mix makes the M50x more adaptable than the Sony MDR-7506 for owners who value cable replacement and compact storage. The tradeoffs are its wired-only connection and lack of water resistance; its bass-forward character may also be less suited to buyers seeking the most neutral monitoring presentation.
Pros:- Sound-isolating over-ear design helps limit outside noise during monitoring.
- Detachable cable is easier to replace than the Sony MDR-7506’s fixed cord.
- Swiveling earcups support one-ear monitoring.
- Foldable construction makes storage and transport simpler.
Cons:- Wired-only connectivity limits movement away from the audio source.
- Not water resistant, so it is a poor fit for workouts or wet environments.
- Described deep bass may not suit listeners seeking a strictly neutral presentation.
Best for: Home-studio owners who also want foldable, isolating headphones for everyday wired listening.
Not ideal for: Buyers who need wireless mobility, water resistance, or a particularly neutral reference sound.
- Driver size and type:45 mm dynamic
- Frequency response:20 Hz–28,000 Hz
- Impedance:38 ohm
- Sensitivity:99 dB
- Connectivity:Wired, 3.5 mm headphone jack
- Cable:Detachable
- Design features:Sound isolation, 90-degree swiveling earcups, foldable
- Warranty:2 years on parts and labor
Our verdict“Choose the ATH-M50x if you want closed-back monitoring features in a foldable headphone that can also handle everyday wired listening.”
Sony MDR-7506 Professional Studio Headphones
The MDR-7506 makes the most sense for buyers who want a lightweight, foldable studio headphone with a long cord for a fixed recording or listening setup. At 8 oz, it is lighter than the listed beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro X, and its 9.8-foot non-detachable cable gives useful reach around a desk or console. The closed-ear design and 40 mm drivers are intended for detailed monitoring, while the included soft case and 1/4-inch adapter make it ready for storage and common studio connections. Unlike the ATH-M40x, however, the Sony’s cord cannot be swapped if it is damaged, and the earcups may feel less breathable during extended sessions. Pick it for a simple, lightweight monitoring setup; skip it if replaceable cables or long-session comfort are higher priorities.
Pros:- Light 8 oz design is easy to pack and wear.
- Closed-ear construction reduces exposure to external noise.
- Folds for storage and includes a soft case.
- Includes a 1/4-inch adapter for studio equipment.
Cons:- Non-detachable 9.8-foot cord is harder to replace and can be cumbersome.
- Closed-ear cups may feel less breathable during extended use.
- Less cable flexibility than the detachable-cable ATH-M40x and ATH-M50x.
Best for: Recording and home-audio users who want a light, foldable wired headset with a long cord and studio adapter.
Not ideal for: Producers who need a detachable cable, or listeners who prioritize ventilation for long sessions.
- Driver size:40 mm
- Frequency response:10 Hz–20 kHz
- Design:Closed-ear, foldable
- Cord length:9.8 ft
- Cord type:Non-detachable OFC cord
- Weight:8 oz
- Included accessories:Soft case and 1/4-inch adapter
- Connectivity:Wired
Our verdict“Choose the MDR-7506 for lightweight, foldable monitoring with a long cord, but skip it if a replaceable cable is a priority.”
FIFINE H8 Wired Studio Monitor Headphones with Detachable Cables
The FIFINE H8 is a practical pick for a recording desk that switches between 3.5 mm and 6.35 mm connections. It includes two 9.8-foot detachable coiled cables, so you can connect to different gear without relying on a single fixed lead—a useful distinction from the Sony MDR-7506, whose cord is non-detachable. Its 50 mm drivers and passive isolation suit monitoring, mixing, and recording, while the adjustable headband and padded cushions address fit across longer sessions. The 265 g listed weight is lighter than the beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro X’s listed 10.8 ounces, though weight figures alone do not determine comfort. This is the straightforward utility choice in the group, not the strongest pick for mobility: it remains wired, and no microphone is specified for calls or gaming.
Pros:- Includes detachable coiled cables with both 3.5 mm and 6.35 mm plugs.
- Closed-back design provides passive noise isolation for monitoring.
- Padded cushions and an adjustable headband allow fit adjustments.
- Suitable for monitoring, mixing, recording, and listening.
Cons:- Wired connection limits movement during use.
- No microphone is specified.
- The supplied cables are 9.8 ft long, which may be excessive for compact portable setups.
Best for: Home-recording users who connect to gear with both 3.5 mm and 6.35 mm headphone outputs.
Not ideal for: People who need wireless freedom or a built-in microphone for calls, streaming, or gaming.
- Driver size:50 mm
- Frequency range:20 Hz–20 kHz
- Design:Closed-back, over-ear
- Cable length:9.8 ft
- Cables:Two detachable coiled cables
- Included connectors:3.5 mm and 6.35 mm
- Weight:265 g
- Warranty:1 year
Our verdict“Choose the H8 if your studio setup needs flexible detachable cables and both common plug sizes, rather than wireless use or a microphone.”
beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro X Closed-Back Studio Headphones (48 Ohm), Black
The DT 770 Pro X is the strongest fit here for recording sessions where closed-back isolation and reduced microphone bleed matter. Its 48-ohm impedance is specified to work with phones, laptops, consoles, and audio interfaces without a headphone amp, making it less dependent on dedicated studio hardware than some high-impedance alternatives in the wider roundup. Compared with the Audio-Technica ATH-M50x, the beyerdynamic adds replaceable velour ear pads and a detachable 3 m cable, useful for upkeep but potentially cumbersome at a portable desk. Its 5 Hz–35,000 Hz stated range is broad, though buyers should weigh the practical fit and isolation against the long cable and 10.8-ounce listed weight. It is not water resistant.
Pros:- Closed-back design helps reduce microphone bleed while recording.
- 48-ohm impedance is specified for use with common devices without a headphone amp.
- Detachable 3 m cable can be replaced if needed.
- Replaceable velour ear pads support ongoing maintenance.
Cons:- The 3 m cable can be cumbersome for portable listening.
- Not water resistant.
- At 10.8 ounces, it is heavier than the Sony MDR-7506 listed at 8 oz.
Best for: Recording musicians and home-studio owners who need closed-back isolation, device-friendly impedance, and replaceable wear parts.
Not ideal for: Listeners seeking a short portable cable, water resistance, or the lightest option for travel.
- Driver:45 mm dynamic STELLAR.45
- Frequency response:5 Hz–35,000 Hz
- Impedance:48 ohm
- Sensitivity:97 dB
- Connectivity:Wired, 3.5 mm headphone jack
- Cable:Detachable, 3 m
- Ear pads:Replaceable velour
- Weight:10.8 ounces
- Included accessory:Carrying bag
Our verdict“Choose the DT 770 Pro X for recording isolation and replaceable parts when its long cable and heavier build suit your setup.”
Audio-Technica ATH-M40x Professional Studio Monitor Headphones
The ATH-M40x is the focused choice for buyers who want accurate monitoring features without stepping up to the ATH-M50x’s 45 mm drivers and wider stated frequency range. Its 40 mm dynamic drivers cover 15–24,000 Hz, while sound-isolating cups swivel for one-ear monitoring—a handy setup for tracking or DJ work. Two included detachable cables, one coiled and one straight, give it more connection flexibility than the Sony MDR-7506’s fixed cord. The foldable design and protective case also suit studio storage. Its tradeoffs are familiar but meaningful: it is wired only, and the listed data does not specify wireless use or water resistance. Choose it for a practical monitoring layout; listeners wanting the larger-driver ATH-M50x’s broader range may prefer that model instead.
Pros:- Tuned for accurate audio monitoring.
- Sound-isolating earcups swivel for one-ear monitoring.
- Includes detachable coiled and straight cables.
- Foldable design and included protective case simplify storage.
Cons:- Wired-only connection limits mobility.
- Not water resistant.
- Its 40 mm drivers and 15–24,000 Hz range are narrower on paper than the ATH-M50x’s listed specifications.
Best for: Home-studio beginners and DJs who want sound isolation, one-ear monitoring, and a choice of coiled or straight cables.
Not ideal for: Buyers who need wireless listening or prefer the ATH-M50x’s larger drivers and wider stated frequency range.
- Driver size and type:40 mm dynamic
- Frequency response:15–24,000 Hz
- Impedance:35 ohm
- Sensitivity:98 dB
- Connectivity:Wired, 3.5 mm jack
- Design:Over-ear, foldable, sound-isolating
- Included cables:Detachable 1.2–3.0 m coiled cable and 3.0 m straight cable
- Included accessories:Protective case and screw-on adapter
- Warranty:2 years on parts and labor
Our verdict“Choose the ATH-M40x for practical closed-back monitoring with swivel cups and two cable options, rather than the ATH-M50x’s broader listed range.”
Sennheiser HD 569 Closed-Back Wired Headphones
The HD 569 is the most versatile pick here for someone who wants closed-back monitoring without giving up everyday call and music controls. Its included 3.5 mm cable has an inline microphone, while the separate 3 m cable and 6.3 mm jack suit a stationary studio setup. That two-cable arrangement makes it more adaptable than the beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO 250 Ohm, which has a fixed cable and no listed inline mic. Soft, replaceable pads also give owners a practical way to refresh the fit over time. The tradeoff is that the HD 569 remains wired only, and its supplied details offer less studio-specific information than the DT 770 PRO models. I’d choose it for a home setup that moves between recording, listening, and calls, rather than for a dedicated monitoring rig needing extensive technical guidance.
Pros:- Two detachable cables cover 3.5 mm everyday use and 6.3 mm studio connections
- Inline microphone and call and music controls are included on the shorter cable
- Soft, replaceable ear pads support comfort and long-term upkeep
- Closed-back, over-ear design suits private listening and recording
Cons:- Wired connectivity only limits movement away from the source
- The product data gives fewer studio monitoring specifications than the DT 770 PRO models
Best for: Home listeners and occasional recording creators who want one closed-back headset for studio connections, music, and wired calls.
Not ideal for: Studio users who need wireless listening or detailed published monitoring specifications before choosing headphones.
- Design:Closed-back, over-ear
- Connectivity:Wired
- Transducers:38 mm
- Impedance:23 ohms
- Ear pads:Soft, replaceable
- Included cables:3 m cable with 6.3 mm jack; 1.2 m cable with 3.5 mm jack, inline microphone, and call and music controls
Our verdict“Choose the HD 569 if you want closed-back headphones that can move between studio gear and wired calls without swapping to a separate headset.”
beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO 250 Ohm Closed-Back Studio Headphones
The DT 770 PRO 250 Ohm is aimed at a fixed studio setup, where its closed-back construction helps limit headphone bleed into microphones and its long coiled cable offers reach without excess slack on the floor. Replaceable velour pads and an adjustable spring-steel headband suit extended sessions. Against the DT 770 PRO 80 Ohm, this version asks more of the signal chain: its 250-ohm impedance may need a headphone amp or capable audio interface to reach adequate volume. That makes it a less flexible pick for direct connection to basic mobile devices. The fixed cable is another meaningful compromise, since damage cannot be solved by swapping in a spare cable. I’d rank it for recording rooms with suitable amplification, not as the easiest all-purpose option in this group.
Pros:- Closed-back design helps reduce headphone bleed into microphones
- Replaceable velour ear pads and adjustable headband suit long sessions
- Three-meter coiled cable provides working reach while managing slack
- Includes a 1/4-inch adapter for studio connections
Cons:- 250-ohm impedance may require a headphone amplifier or capable audio interface
- Fixed cable cannot be detached or replaced independently
- Coiled cable can feel bulky for portable listening
Best for: Recording engineers and musicians using an audio interface or headphone amplifier who want closed-back monitoring with reduced mic bleed.
Not ideal for: Laptop and phone users who need easy drive from modest headphone outputs, or owners who want a detachable cable.
- Type:Closed-back dynamic headphones
- Impedance:250 ohms
- Frequency range:5–35,000 Hz
- Sensitivity:96 dB
- Connectivity:Wired, 3.5 mm jack
- Cable:Fixed 3-meter coiled cable
- Included accessory:1/4-inch adapter
- Ear pads:Replaceable velour
- Weight:9.5 ounces
Our verdict“Pick this 250-ohm DT 770 PRO for a studio chain with adequate amplification, but choose the 80-ohm version for a more flexible connection range.”
Sennheiser HD 480 PRO Closed-Back Studio Headphones, Black
The HD 480 PRO stands out for producers who carry their closed-back headphones between a studio and a mobile recording setup. Its detachable 3-meter coiled cable is easier to replace than the fixed lead on the DT 770 PRO 250 Ohm, and the included protective case helps with transport. Sennheiser also specifies grooved ear pads intended to accommodate glasses, plus Braille left/right markers—practical details that support use beyond a stationary desk. A listed 130-ohm impedance means I’d check the output capability of a portable source before relying on it away from an interface. The supplied frequency-response figure, “27800 KHz,” appears potentially erroneous, so it is not useful for comparing response range as written. This is the more travel-ready studio package, though its wired design and unclear spec warrant a careful match to the buyer’s setup.
Pros:- Detachable 3-meter coiled cable is easier to replace than a fixed lead
- Protective case supports transport between production locations
- Grooved ear pads are designed for eyeglass comfort
- Braille left/right markers and dual cable jacks add practical usability details
Cons:- Wired connectivity limits movement away from the source
- 130-ohm impedance may not suit every portable headphone output
- Listed frequency response of 27800 KHz appears to be a data error
Best for: Mobile producers and studio users who want a protective case, replaceable cable, and ear pads designed to accommodate glasses.
Not ideal for: Buyers who need wireless monitoring, a low-impedance headphone for uncertain portable outputs, or an unambiguous frequency-response specification.
- Type:Closed-back over-ear headphones
- Connectivity:Wired, 3.5 mm jack
- Driver type:Dynamic
- Impedance:130 ohms
- Frequency response:27800 KHz (as listed; may be a data error)
- Sensitivity:107 dB
- Cable:Detachable, 3-meter coiled cable
- Weight:272 g
- Included items:Protective case, recording ear pads
Our verdict“Choose the HD 480 PRO if you move between studio and mobile production and value a case, detachable cable, and glasses-friendly fit.”
beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO Studio Headphones, 80 Ohm, Black
This 80-ohm DT 770 PRO is the more adaptable member of the two DT 770 options in this batch: compared with the 250-ohm version, it is less likely to demand a dedicated headphone amplifier, while retaining the closed-back design intended to limit sound leakage during monitoring. Breathable velour pads and a serviceable build—with replaceable pads, headband, and drivers—make it a sensible choice for long-term studio ownership. It also comes with a 3.5 mm connector and 1/4-inch adapter for common source connections. The tradeoffs are a fixed three-meter cable that can be awkward away from a desk and a drawstring bag rather than a protective case. Compared with the HD 569, it is more clearly positioned for studio monitoring, but it lacks a second everyday cable with an inline microphone.
Pros:- Closed-back design helps minimize sound leakage during monitoring
- Breathable velour ear pads suit extended listening sessions
- Replaceable pads, headband, and drivers support serviceability
- Includes a 3.5 mm connector and 1/4-inch adapter
Cons:- Three-meter fixed cable can be cumbersome for mobile use
- 80-ohm impedance may still call for a suitable source for best performance
- Included drawstring bag offers less protection than a case
Best for: Home-studio musicians and editors who need closed-back monitoring for multiple common audio connections and value replaceable parts.
Not ideal for: Mobile listeners who want a short, detachable cable or a protective hard case for frequent travel.
- Design:Closed-back, dynamic, over-ear
- Impedance:80 ohms
- Cable length:3 m
- Connector:3.5 mm with 1/4-inch (6.35 mm) adapter
- Item weight:9.5 ounces
- Ear pads:Breathable velour, replaceable
- Included accessories:Drawstring storage bag
- Country of manufacture:Germany
- Warranty:2 years
Our verdict“Choose the 80-ohm DT 770 PRO for a durable, studio-oriented closed-back pair that is less demanding than the 250-ohm model but still has a long fixed cable.”

How We Picked
I compared these closed-back studio headphones by how well their design serves recording and monitoring: isolation, fit for extended sessions, cable and earcup practicality, and how clearly each model’s intended role can be distinguished. I also looked at impedance and likely source compatibility, since a headphone that is difficult to drive can be a poor studio choice even when its sound and build suit the work.
The ranking favors useful balance over a single standout spec. Models with clear advantages for common studio tasks rank ahead of options that make more compromises or serve narrower needs. I also account for overlap: the ATH-M40x is a flexible middle ground, while the ATH-M20x is the simpler entry choice; among the DT 770 variants, impedance and connection details affect who each version suits. These placements reflect product features and buyer fit, not personal testing.
| closed back studio headphone | Design |
|---|---|
| beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro 80 Ohm | Closed-back, over-ear |
| Sennheiser HD 280 Pro Wired Ov | Dynamic, closed-back, around-ear |
| Audio-Technica ATH-M20x Profes | Circumaural, over-ear |
| OneOdio Pro-10 Wired DJ Over-E | — |
| Audio-Technica ATH-M30x Profes | Closed-back, over-ear |
| Audio-Technica ATH-M50x Profes | — |
| Sony MDR-7506 Professional Stu | Closed-ear, foldable |
| FIFINE H8 Wired Studio Monitor | Closed-back, over-ear |
| beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro X Clos | — |
| Audio-Technica ATH-M40x Profes | Over-ear, foldable, sound-isolating |
| Sennheiser HD 569 Closed-Back | Closed-back, over-ear |
| beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO 250 Oh | — |
| Sennheiser HD 480 PRO Closed-B | — |
| beyerdynamic DT 770 PRO Studio | Closed-back, dynamic, over-ear |
Factors to Consider When Choosing Closed Back Studio Headphones
Closed-back headphones can reduce sound leaking into microphones, but the right choice depends on your room, source gear, and how you’ll use them. I’d settle those practical questions before focusing on brand or model name.
Match Isolation to the Recording Task
Isolation matters most when a microphone is close to the headphones, a performer needs a monitor mix, or the room itself is noisy. A tighter seal can help limit click-track spill, but it may also feel warm or press firmly around the ears. Do not assume that a closed-back design blocks every sound: fit, pad condition, and the shape of your head all affect leakage. If the headphones are mainly for editing alone in a quiet room, extreme isolation may be less valuable than comfort and a sound you can interpret consistently. For tracking vocals or instruments, check whether the clamp and seal stay stable while you move.
Check Impedance Against Your Headphone Output
Impedance is only part of the story, but it helps flag possible source-matching issues. High-impedance models can need more voltage to reach a useful level, so a basic laptop jack or modest interface may not drive them as comfortably as a lower-impedance version. Check your interface’s headphone specifications rather than relying on a phone or computer test alone. Also leave headroom: running the output near its limit can make level matching difficult and reduce flexibility during sessions. A higher-impedance model is not automatically more accurate or better for studio work; choose it when your source can drive it well.
Treat Comfort as a Session-Length Decision
Clamp force, pad depth, headband pressure, and heat buildup matter more during a three-hour editing session than during a quick gear check. Over-ear cups can still touch the ears, and thick pads can create a warm seal. If you wear glasses, a strong clamp may press the frames against your head; a loose seal, on the other hand, can reduce isolation and alter bass perception. Consider whether replacement pads are available, since worn cushions can change both comfort and the way the headphones seal. For shared studios, fit also matters because one pair may need to work for several people.
Choose Cable Practicality for Your Workflow
A fixed cable is simple and removes one connection point, but a damaged cable can make the whole headphone harder to repair. Detachable cables can be replaced or swapped for a length that fits a desk, booth, or mobile setup, though the connector adds another part to keep secure. Coiled cables can stay close to a rack or mixer but may pull when stretched; straight cables are easier to route across a desk but can create slack. Before buying, check the cable length and termination against your interface, headphone amp, and adapter collection. For travel, folding earcups and a compact case can matter more than cable style.
Separate Tracking Needs From Mixing Needs
Closed-back headphones are particularly useful for recording because they limit bleed, but isolation alone does not make a pair a dependable mixing reference. A pronounced bass or treble balance can make level and tone judgments less transferable to speakers. If you plan to mix on headphones, use familiar reference tracks and check important decisions on other playback systems. For tracking, comfort, adequate level, and low leakage may matter more than a broad or spacious presentation. Many home-studio buyers benefit from keeping separate priorities: choose for clean monitoring during recording, then cross-check mixes elsewhere.
Pay for the Feature You Will Use
Moving up a product range makes sense when it solves a recurring problem, such as a need for detachable cables, more comfortable wear, or a better match for your interface. A more expensive model is not automatically the right starter choice if its sound character or impedance makes it less convenient for your setup. Likewise, the simplest option may be limiting if you need one pair for tracking, editing, and travel. Think about replacement pads, cable wear, and whether the headphones will be used by one person or a rotating group. I’d prioritize dependable fit and source compatibility before paying for features that will stay unused.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use closed-back studio headphones for mixing, or are they only for recording?
You can mix on closed-back headphones, but their strongest advantage is often tracking, where reduced sound leakage helps keep headphone audio out of a microphone. A headphone’s tonal balance can influence judgments about bass, treble, and reverb, so do not treat any model as a perfect stand-in for speakers. Use familiar reference tracks and check mixes on other playback systems before final decisions. If you work in a shared room or late at night, closed-back designs can still be a practical main tool. For vocal recording, keep the monitor level as low as the performer can comfortably use.
Will a 250-ohm headphone work with my audio interface?
It may, but the answer depends on the interface’s headphone output, not just whether it has a headphone jack. Look up the manufacturer’s output capability and compare it with the headphone’s impedance and sensitivity where available. If you need to turn the interface nearly all the way up to reach a comfortable level, a lower-impedance version or a separate headphone amplifier may be a better fit. Leave enough output headroom for quieter recordings and different users. Do not choose a high-impedance model solely because you expect it to sound better.
Are replaceable cables worth prioritizing for studio headphones?
A detachable cable is useful if the headphones will be moved between a recording booth, desk, and travel bag, or if cable wear is a likely failure point. It also lets you replace a damaged lead without replacing the entire headphone. A fixed cable can be perfectly workable in a stationary setup and avoids a connector that could loosen or need care. Check the replacement cable’s connector type and whether it locks at the earcup, since detachable designs are not all interchangeable. Cable serviceability is a practical advantage, not a guarantee of better sound.
How can I tell whether closed-back headphones are isolating enough for vocal recording?
Start by checking the fit: the pads should form a consistent seal around your ears without gaps caused by glasses, hair, or the headband position. Play the intended monitor mix at a conservative level, then have someone listen near the microphone position for audible leakage during a quiet passage. A tight seal can improve isolation, but raising headphone volume can cancel out some of that benefit by making leakage louder. If click or backing tracks are still entering the microphone, reduce the monitor level or adjust the mix before changing gear. Isolation needs also vary with microphone sensitivity and how close the performer is to it.
Should I buy one pair for recording and everyday listening?
One pair can serve both jobs if you accept that studio monitoring and casual listening may call for different sound preferences. Recording usually rewards a secure fit, reliable isolation, and a cable suited to your setup, while everyday use can put more weight on portability and comfort. A headphone with a strong sound character may be enjoyable for music but can make it harder to judge balances consistently. Think about where you will wear it most and whether its cable, weight, and fit work outside the studio. If you share the headphones for sessions, durability and replaceable wear parts become more useful.
Conclusion
For the broadest studio fit, I’d choose the beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro 80 Ohm as best overall, with the DT 770 Pro X a strong alternative when its lower impedance better suits your source. The Audio-Technica ATH-M20x is the best value-minded starting point, while the ATH-M50x is the best premium-leaning pick for buyers who want a more versatile M-series model. Beginners who want a straightforward wired monitor should compare the ATH-M20x with the Sennheiser HD 280 Pro, choosing the latter when isolation takes priority. For a noisy recording space, the HD 280 Pro is the specific-use pick; for a portable foldable option, look at the ATH-M40x. Match impedance and fit to your equipment and session length before deciding between the overlapping models.
Fall Picks
fall essentials
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

















