Choosing the right power bank for a field recording rig depends on your portable power needs and environment. The Anker SOLIX C300 stands out for its high capacity and fast recharge, making it ideal for longer shoots. Meanwhile, the Anker SOLIX C200 offers a compact, lighter option with quick recharging, perfect for shorter trips. For those prioritizing portability and multiple device charging, the Anker 25,000mAh Laptop Power Bank provides high wattage and multiple USB-C ports. Lastly, the Talentcell PB240B1 is best suited for powering specific gear with multiple voltage outputs, though it requires more careful handling. Each choice involves tradeoffs between size, power, and versatility, so I’ll clarify these differences to help you make an informed decision.
Open a free Amazon Business account
Business pricing, bulk buying and tax-exempt orders.
Create a free accountAs an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
Complete the kit
Key Takeaways
- The Anker SOLIX C300 offers the highest capacity with rapid recharging, ideal for extended field sessions.
- The Anker SOLIX C200 is more compact and lighter, suited for shorter or more mobile recording setups.
- The Anker 25,000mAh power bank excels at simultaneous device charging with multiple USB-C ports, perfect for multiple gadgets.
- The Talentcell PB240B1 provides versatile voltage options but demands careful voltage management for sensitive gear.
- Tradeoffs include size versus power, charging speed versus capacity, and device compatibility challenges.
| Anker SOLIX C300 Portable Power Station, 288Wh Solar Generator for Camping | ![]() | Best Overall for Extended Power Needs | Capacity: 288Wh | Output: 300W (600W surge) | Ports: 3x AC outlets, 1x car socket, 2x USB-C (140W), 1x USB-C (15W), 1x USB-A | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Anker SOLIX C200 DC Portable Power Station, 192Wh, 200W | ![]() | Best Compact Power Station | Capacity: 192Wh | Output Power: 200W | Ports: 1x USB-C (100W), 1x USB-C (140W), 1x USB-C (15W), 2x USB-A | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Anker 25,000mAh Laptop Power Bank with 165W Total Output | ![]() | Best for Device Versatility and Portability | Capacity: 25,000mAh | Total Output: 165W | Ports: 3x USB-C (100W), 1x USB-A | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Talentcell PB240B1 155Wh Portable Power Bank, Multi-Voltage DC Output with USB Port | ![]() | Best for Versatile Power Output | Capacity: 155Wh | 24V Output: 29.4V-21V / 5A Max | 12V Output: 12V / 2.5A | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| power banks for field recording rig | Capacity | Ports | Warranty | Battery Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anker SOLIX C300 Portable Powe | 288Wh | 3x AC outlets, 1x car socket, 2x USB-C (140W), 1x USB-C (15W), 1x USB-A | 5 years | LiFePO4 |
| Anker SOLIX C200 DC Portable P | 192Wh | 1x USB-C (100W), 1x USB-C (140W), 1x USB-C (15W), 2x USB-A | 3 years | LiFePO4 |
| Anker 25,000mAh Laptop Power B | 25,000mAh | 3x USB-C (100W), 1x USB-A | 18 months | — |
| Talentcell PB240B1 155Wh Porta | 155Wh | — | — | — |
More Details on Our Top Picks
Anker SOLIX C300 Portable Power Station, 288Wh Solar Generator for Camping
The Anker SOLIX C300 stands out for its substantial 288Wh capacity and 300W continuous output, making it the top choice for powering multiple devices over longer periods. Its fast recharge in 50 minutes is a major plus, especially when quick turnaround between shoots is needed. The LiFePO4 battery ensures longevity, with a 3,000-cycle lifespan, and quiet operation at only 25dB helps maintain a low-noise environment. However, its size and weight are larger than some competitors, and its 300W output might fall short for high-wattage gear like large power amps or multiple simultaneous high-demand devices.
Pros:- High capacity of 288Wh for extended use
- Fast recharge to 80% in 50 minutes
- Quiet operation at 25dB
- Long-lasting LiFePO4 battery with 3,000 cycles
Cons:- Larger and heavier than smaller models
- Shoulder strap sold separately
- Limited to 300W output, not suitable for high-wattage gear
Best for: Long field recording sessions needing reliable, high-capacity power
Not ideal for: Lightweight, minimal setups or quick trips where portability is paramount
- Capacity:288Wh
- Output:300W (600W surge)
- Ports:3x AC outlets, 1x car socket, 2x USB-C (140W), 1x USB-C (15W), 1x USB-A
- Battery Type:LiFePO4
- Recharge Time:80% in 50 minutes
- Noise Level:25dB
- Warranty:5 years
Our verdict“Best overall for those needing extended, reliable power in the field.”
Anker SOLIX C200 DC Portable Power Station, 192Wh, 200W
The Anker SOLIX C200 offers a more portable 192Wh capacity while still providing 200W output, making it a versatile choice for shorter shoots or mobile setups. Its five ports, including a 140W two-way USB-C, support fast recharging to 80% in just 1.3 hours—impressively quick for such a small unit. The LiFePO4 battery ensures durability over 3,000 cycles, and its smaller size makes it easier to pack and carry. The main tradeoff is its lower capacity, which might not sustain multiple devices for extended periods, and some USB-C ports don’t support recharging, limiting flexibility.
Pros:- Compact and lightweight design
- Fast recharge to 80% in 1.3 hours
- Versatile 5-port configuration
- Durable LiFePO4 battery with 3,000 cycles
Cons:- Lower capacity than larger units
- Not compatible with some solar panels
- Limited capacity for extended use
Best for: Shorter recording sessions or mobile setups requiring quick recharges
Not ideal for: Long-duration shoots or powering high-demand gear continuously
- Capacity:192Wh
- Output Power:200W
- Ports:1x USB-C (100W), 1x USB-C (140W), 1x USB-C (15W), 2x USB-A
- Battery Type:LiFePO4
- Recharge to 80%:1.3 hours
- Warranty:3 years
Our verdict“Ideal for mobile, short-term field recording needs with quick recharging.”
Anker 25,000mAh Laptop Power Bank with 165W Total Output
The Anker 25,000mAh Power Bank provides a high-capacity portable option with a total output of 165W, featuring three 100W USB-C ports ideal for charging laptops and multiple devices simultaneously. Its built-in retractable cables simplify packing, and it’s airline-friendly, making it suitable for on-the-go recording setups. However, its large capacity adds weight and bulk, and it doesn’t serve as a primary power source for extended recording sessions. It’s best suited for powering laptops, tablets, and smaller gear during field trips or quick recording runs.
Pros:- Multiple 100W USB-C ports for simultaneous device charging
- Built-in retractable cables for convenience
- Airline compliant for travel
- Large capacity fits extended use
Cons:- No included wall charger
- Bulkier compared to smaller portable banks
- Limited for powering high-demand gear long-term
Best for: Travelers needing to charge multiple devices on the go
Not ideal for: Extended sessions requiring sustained power or high-wattage gear
- Capacity:25,000mAh
- Total Output:165W
- Ports:3x USB-C (100W), 1x USB-A
- Built-In Cables:2 (retractable)
- Airline Friendly:Yes
- Warranty:18 months
Talentcell PB240B1 155Wh Portable Power Bank, Multi-Voltage DC Output with USB Port
The Talentcell PB240B1 offers a flexible power solution with 155Wh capacity and multiple voltage outputs—24V, 12V, and 5V USB—making it suitable for powering specific gear like LED lights, cameras, or Starlink devices. Its protections safeguard against common electrical issues, and it comes with a charger and cable. The main limitation is its lack of voltage regulation on the 24V output, which requires careful device compatibility checks. It excels in scenarios where multiple voltage options are critical, but not for continuous high-wattage power demanding gear.
Pros:- Multiple voltage outputs for versatile gear compatibility
- High capacity for extended operation
- Built-in safety protections
- Includes charger and cable
Cons:- Voltage ranges are not always precisely regulated
- Requires careful device matching
- Needs to be switched on before connecting devices to avoid sparks
Best for: Powering devices with specific voltage needs in the field
Not ideal for: General field recording or high-power continuous use
- Capacity:155Wh
- 24V Output:29.4V-21V / 5A Max
- 12V Output:12V / 2.5A
- USB Output:5V / 2.4A
- Includes:Charger and cable
- Protections:Over-charge, over-discharge, over-voltage, over-current, short circuit
Our verdict“Great for powering gear with specific voltage requirements but needs careful handling.”

How We Picked
Our selection process focused on power banks that combine portability, reliable capacity, and multiple output options suitable for field recording rigs. We prioritized models with high-quality batteries like LiFePO4 for longevity and safety, and those supporting fast recharging to minimize downtime. Compatibility with a variety of devices, ease of use, and durability also played key roles. We compared features like output wattage, port selection, weight, and recharging methods, ensuring each product offers unique advantages for different recording scenarios.
Factors to Consider When Choosing Best Power Banks For Field Recording Rigs
When choosing a power bank for your field recording rig, consider factors like capacity, portability, charging speed, and device compatibility. Understanding your typical session length and gear wattage helps determine the right balance between size and power output. Safety features and recharging options also influence reliability, especially in remote environments.Capacity and Runtime
The capacity, measured in Wh or mAh, directly impacts how long your gear can run. Larger capacity units like the Anker SOLIX C300 are suited for longer shoots, but they tend to be bulkier. Smaller options like the Talentcell PB240B1 are better for powering specific devices or short sessions. Balance your power needs against portability to avoid carrying unnecessary weight.
Port Selection and Power Output
Multiple ports, especially USB-C with high wattage, allow charging several devices simultaneously. For field recording rigs with multiple mics, recorders, or accessories, look for models with enough ports and sufficient wattage. Be aware that some power banks have limited high-watt outputs, so check if your gear’s power demands fit within these limits.
Recharge Options and Speed
Fast recharging capabilities minimize downtime. Units like the Anker SOLIX C200 recharge in just over an hour, which is beneficial during quick breaks. Solar compatibility can be a bonus for extended outdoor use, but verify whether solar panels are included or sold separately. Recharging via car or USB-C is common, providing flexibility in remote settings.
Size, Weight, and Durability
Portability is key for field use. Smaller, lightweight power banks are easier to pack but may offer less capacity. Durability features like rugged casing or quiet operation are also valuable in outdoor environments. Consider your transport method and environmental conditions when selecting a model.
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I determine the right capacity for my field recording rig?
To select the appropriate capacity, estimate your total power consumption and session length. For longer shoots with multiple devices, a higher capacity like 288Wh may be necessary. For shorter trips or powering only a few devices, smaller options around 150Wh to 200Wh should suffice. Always add a safety margin to avoid running out of power unexpectedly.
Can I use solar panels to recharge my power bank in the field?
Yes, many portable power stations support solar recharging, provided you have compatible panels. The Anker SOLIX models, for example, support solar inputs, but check the wattage limits and compatibility. Solar recharge can extend your operational time in remote locations, but it may take several hours depending on sunlight and panel wattage.
Are high-wattage USB-C ports safe for powering sensitive recording equipment?
Generally, high-wattage USB-C ports are safe for charging compatible devices, but you should verify that your gear supports the voltage and wattage provided. Some power banks lack precise voltage regulation, which can pose risks to sensitive electronics. Using devices that specify compatibility with high-wattage USB-C charging minimizes potential issues.
How important is recharging speed for field recording setups?
Recharging speed is significant when you need to quickly replenish power between sessions. Fast-charging units like the Anker SOLIX C200, which recharges in about 1.3 hours, reduce downtime. This feature is especially valuable if you’re working in tight schedules or limited environments where quick turnaround is essential.
What safety features should I look for in a portable power bank?
Look for models with built-in protections such as over-charge, over-discharge, over-voltage, over-current, and short-circuit safeguards. These features protect your gear and the power bank itself, especially important in outdoor or rugged settings where environmental factors can increase risk. Proper safety features ensure reliability and longevity for your equipment.
Conclusion
For those running long recording sessions or powering multiple devices, the Anker SOLIX C300 offers the highest capacity and fast recharging, making it the best overall choice. If portability and quick recharges matter more, the Anker SOLIX C200 is a more compact and lightweight option. For travelers or solo operators needing to charge a few devices, the Anker 25,000mAh Power Bank provides a practical balance of capacity and portability. Meanwhile, the Talentcell PB240B1 is ideal for powering gear with specific voltage needs but requires careful handling. Your ideal pick depends on your session length, gear demands, and mobility needs.
Back to school Picks
back to school
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.





